Monday, January 30, 2012

Special Feature - Thankful Stitches

I have recently "met" the sweetest ladies on facebook - they are a mother and daughter team who enjoy crafting, sewing, quilting, scrapbooking. Mom (Jean) does quilts and all sorts of other sewn/embroidered items. Daughter (Alicia) does hand crafted flowers, candle holders, and anything else that strikes her!

They have a cute shop full of neat items! And I love their name - Thankful Stiches!

You can "like" them on facebook HERE.

AND check out their store HERE.

What do you think of their stuff? Here are some samples....

Thursday, January 26, 2012

New Kitchen

For Christmas my parents gave us an awesome present... My dad, who is a contractor did a backsplash in my kitchen. It looks AMAZING! The kitchen looks like a whole new kitchen. Hubby and I liked it so much, we went out and got LED lights for under the cabinets. It looks totally awesome!

This is right after my dad finished.

With the lights...

I've also been keeping the kitchen and countertops clean every night. I like to show off my backsplash - even if it's just for us. lol

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Wordless Wednesday

My dad did part of my backsplash one handed - his other hand was extremely busy with his grand baby. :)

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Yummy Dinner

The other night I had a "theme" dinner. Not only was it easy, but it was super yummy. Well, most of it. lol

I mad steak fajitas with onions and peppers. It was SOOO good.

Then I made non-alcoholic pina colada to go with the fajitas. We enjoyed this treat!

I also made flan for dessert - however I didn't get a picture of it. It was the boxed kind and it did NOT turn out well at all. Hubby was scared to try it. lol I need to find a recipe to make flan from scratch. You guys got any good, easy recipes for flan?

Monday, January 23, 2012

Monday Madness! Just A Stitch

I always wonder how many new stores Etsy gets a month. I found a "baby" store that is awesome! Just A Stitch has some super cute, personalized items. AND she works with you to get a design you like. She is super sweet and her items are adorable AND so well priced.
I got a personalized Christmas shirt from Just A Stitch. When I got the package in the mail, I was extremely impressed!

Just A Stitch has some new Valentine's Day items that are just beyond cute. Check it out. Now is the perfect time to get your little cutie a Valentine's Day shirt.

Go to Just a Stitch today and place your order!

Valentine Girls Scalloped Personalized Heart Shirt - $14

Valentine's Heart Conversation Hair Bow - $7

Valentine Girls Scalloped Personalized Heart Shirt - $14

Toddler Girl long sleeve, snow flakes - $12

Toddler Girl long sleeve, candy cane - $12

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Wordless Wednesday

When we went on our little vacation our boys got to sleep and cuddle together... :)

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Date Night...

Hubby and I seldomly go on dates. Mainly because we don't like leaving the boys with anyone and we hate bothering family to come over to babysit. My parents are usually not able to do it because my dad works crazy hours. So we usually ask hubby's parents. They love coming over to play with the kids!

So this past Friday night hubby and I got to have a special date night. We were celebrating our 10 year "dating" anniversary. lol We have been together for 10 years! WOW!
Hubby took me to PFChangs and it was soooooo good.
From the soup to the lettuce wrap, to the entree - we both got mongolian beef, to dessert. YUM! Now, when we order dessert I always go for chocolate cake. BUT our waiter mentioned a banana spring roll dessert that hubby seemed interested to try, so we went for it. OMGSH. That was delicious! Simply divine! It's these spring roll type shells with a banana inside and they fry it. Then they give you vanilla ice cream and caramel sauce. I am drooling just thinking about it. lol

We had such a nice time. We walked around for a little bit. It was cold though. We held hands and at one point got so silly that we skipped a bit. haha! We were being silly. I was 19 when I met hubby and fell in love. We were kids back then and now here we are, married with 2 kids! Time does fly when you are having fun!

Monday, January 16, 2012

Monday Madness! Sew Monogram It

I fell in love with this cute shop in Etsy. And her name is super cute - Sew Monogram It! How cute is that? :) Sew Monogram It has a great selection of monogrammed burp cloths, bloomers, shirts, and cosmetic bags. They also welcome any customer requests. Isn't that awesome?

She made my boys matching shirts for Christmas and they looked SUPER adorable. Her appliques are so cute. And if you don't see something you like, you can ask her for it. :) She is super awesome to work with! Just message her!

I highly recommend Sew Monogram it. Check out her shop here today!

Red Ladybug Personalized shirt - $15

Girl Bloomers with Initial Monogram - $10

Baby Bib with Monkey applique and monogram - $14

Jake from the Neverland Pirates Applique Shirt for boys - $24

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Holiday Traditions

So with Valentine's Day coming up, I thought I'd ask, do you do anything for the kids? Do you get them gifts? Do you make treats?

What about for your significant other?

Last year I got each boy their own pillow pet, which they LOVE! And I got hubby something special but for some reason I can't remember what. haha

And I made a special dinner.

This year I thought of taking the family to Moe's - it's the boys favorite. lol

I was going to buy little man the Peter Pan movie. He has been asking for it. I don't want to buy the kids any toys because lets face it, they are in toy over load after Christmas. lol

What do you do?

I have to get treats ready for Little Man's class and maybe bake some cookies.

This year hubby and I teach 5 year old Sunday School and I already got some treats to make the kids a Valentine's Day baggy.

And then there's Easter. Oh boy...
Easter baskets, candy, more cookies....

The Holidays can sure get expensive.
I try to keep it simple and mainly focus on the reason we celebrate the holiday!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012


As promised - here is our awesome giveaway!

Enter to win these super adorable bows from BOWquet - you get a flower, a heart and a crown. aren't they cute?

It's a piece of cake to win!

LIKE Creative Minds on Facebook and comment once - if you already do like CM, then just leave a comment and let me know

LIKE BOWquet on Facebook and comment once - if you already do like BOWquet, then just leave a comment and let me know

FOLLOW Creative Minds Blog for additional entry

FOLLOW BOWquet Blog for additional entry

See? It's a piece of cake! :)

Good Luck!!!

Giveaway will end on Monday, January 16, 2011 at midnight

Wordless Wednesday

He loves his puppy

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

TV Time

I don't really care much for the TV. And I limit the amount of TV the boys watch.

But on some nights, I let them chill out in front of the TV watching educational/entertaining shows. Some favorites are Blue's Clues and Backyardigans. And of course the Disney Jr stuff. lol
Baby Boy is just now getting into the TV but he still doesn't sit for very long. He likes things with music, like the Little Einsteins (which I hate! lol).

My favorite is Mickey Mouse, Backyardigans and I do enjoy Handy Manny. lol

What about you? What do you let your little ones watch? And do you enjoy watching it with them?

Monday, January 9, 2012

Monday Madness! Emmy Lou Children's

Don't you just love browsing through etsy and running into an unexpected surprise? I just found the cutest shop on etsy! Emmy Lou Children's has the most amazing items for kids. Applique shirts, longall, bibs, burp cloths and more. I got the cutest longalls for baby boy - he looks so handsome in it. I just saw her Valentine's Day items and they are soooo cute! Now is the perfect time to order your Valentine's Day item for your litte one. You will love the quality of her work and how super adorable it is! Check out Emmy Lou's Children's here!

Monogrammed Baby Gift Set - Set of Two Monogrammed Burp Cloths, Coordinating Pacifier Clip and Monogrammed Bib - Custom Gift Set. - $34

Robot Applique Shirt or Onesie Personalized for Boy or Girl - $22

Valentine's Day Shirt or Onesie Personalized for Boy or Girl - $22

Super cute black and white gingham longall - $35

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Wordless Wednesday

His reaction to Mickey and Disney makes our trips there even better! :)

Monday, January 2, 2012

Monday Madness! Polka Dots & Stripes

You guys know I am a sucker for personalized stuff for my kids. I got the cutest longalls from Polka Dots and Stripes for Baby Boy. It is super well made and very adorable. Of course, he always gets complimented on it when he wears it. Polka Dots and Stripes makes super cute items for girls and boys, and the best part is that it's monogrammed for FREE! Isn't that awesome? I am so curious to see what her Valentine's Day stuff will look like!

Also check out her Facebook Page here and LIKE her. She puts her new items on there and offers sales and promotions. LIKE her today and tell her Creative Minds sent ya! :)

Green and royal blue gingham ready to ship Dresses - $22.99

Bunny Truck Appliqued Tee Shirt - $16.99

Cute Funky Hedgehog Aline Dress - $26.99

Black & White Gigham Longall - $24.99

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Year

Guess where we spent New Years? :)
Happy New Year to you guys!!!

!***MckLinky Blog Hop